NCLEX RN Practice Question # 619

NCLEX Examination.

Practice Question # 619.

 


 

Nclex

Diabetic Ketoacidosis  causes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Laboratory Findings: Diabetic Ketoacidosis (DKA)   

  • Serum glucose >300 mg/dL (16.7 mmol/L)
  • Osmolarity Variable
  • Serum ketones Positive at 1:2 dilution
  • Serum pH <7.35
  • Serum HCO3 <15 mEq/L
  • Serum Na Low, normal, or high
  • Serum K Normal; elevated with acidosis, low following dehydration
  • BUN >20 mg/dL; elevated because of dehydration
  • Creatinine >1.5 mg/dL; elevated because of dehydration
  • Urine ketones Positive

Leave a Reply